Young birds have buff, rather than white underparts. Another determinant in body mass increase in the wintering grounds is moisture.. A Northern waterthrush (also a warbler, Parkesia noveboracensis) found the spot enticing. The Louisiana waterthrush also has a whiter throat with fewer streaks. These streaky brown songbirds lack the bold colors of many other warblers and don’t forage in forest canopies. On the wintering grounds it uses sharp. Young: Fed by both parents. February 13, 2020 / By David Sibley / 4 Comments Northern (upper) and Louisiana (lower) Waterthrushes, showing differences in size and plumage. The northern waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis) is one of the larger New World warblers and one of the Nearctic-Neotropical migratory songbirds. The northern waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis) is one of the larger New World warblers and one of the Nearctic-Neotropical migratory songbirds. Waterthrushes wintering in red and black mangrove can maintain body weight through the winter but lose weight in scrub. 4-5, sometimes 3-6. Northern Waterthrushes are almost always seen near still or stagnant water, even during migration. Listen to more sounds of this species from the ML archive.  It breeds in the northern part of North America in Canada and the northern United States including Alaska. © Steven Mlodinow | Macaulay Library Small numbers of Northern Waterthrushes winter in south Florida, mainly south of Miami. New World Warblers(Order: Passeriformes, Family:Parulidae). The song of loud, empathic, clear chirping notes generally falling in pitch and accelerating; loosely paired or tripled, with little variation. The legs are duskier and less pink than Louisiana Waterthrush. The bill is smaller than Louisiana Waterthrush’s. A large but trim warbler with a short, fine bill, a rather short tail, and long legs. This bird is migratory, wintering in Central America, the West Indies and Florida, as well as in Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador. The primary song is a loud, ringing, three-part sweet sweet sweet swee wee wee chew chew chew chew with many minor variations. Northern Waterthrush: Large, ground-walking warbler with dark brown upperparts and white to pale yellow underparts with dark, heavy streaks. Sings a loud ringing song from elevated perches. The breeding habitat of the northern waterthrush is wet woodlands near water. Incubation is by female, 12-13 days. In winter, this species is primarily found in the southern half of Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. On the wintering grounds in Puerto Rico, northern waterthrushes leave daytime foraging areas and fly up to 2 km (1.2 mi) to nighttime roosts. Long-legged warbler with a heavily streaked belly. Behavior. The bill is pointed and dark. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. The most commonly heard call is a loud, metallic chink similar to the call of Louisiana Waterthrush but a bit lower in pitch. On the breeding grounds the male proclaims his territory with a loud, ringing song. Northern Waterthrushes are primarily active during the day, but, like many migratory songbirds, this species migrates at night. A large (6 inches) wood warbler, the Northern Waterthrush is most easily identified by its brown back and wings, yellowish breast streaked with brown, and yellowish eye stripe. Another determinant in body mass increase in the wintering grounds is moisture.. As their habitats change during the course of the nonbreeding season, becoming drier or wetter, Northern Waterthrushes move around to seek optimal wet habitats that provide adequate food. It is a very rare vagrant to other South American countries and to western Europe.